Types of Whales in the Sea The sea is home to a variety of whales. You might have heard of baleen and sperm whales, but there are other whales to look out for as well. Some of the most common include beaked, minke and toothed.
Types of Whales in Baleen whales
Types of Whales in Baleen whales are large cetaceans that feed on small marine creatures. They are often seen in the sea, particularly in areas with cold water. The animals live in wide-ranging populations.
Some baleen whale species are more adapted for diving to deep depths than others. A baleen whale can eat up to four tonnes of krill per day. In addition, they filter small planktonic creatures from the water with baleen plates. These plates hang from the upper jaw.
Baleen whales are part of the Balaenidae family. These mammals are divided into 12 species. Among them are the gray, humpback and blue whales.
Baleen whales are among the largest cetaceans, weighing up to a hundred metric tons. Their bodies are long and broad. They have two blowholes, and they are able to ingest large amounts of water. They are also capable of squeezing water out of the sides of their mouths.
The whales also have a layer of blubber beneath their skin. It is a tubular layer with a diameter varying from 60 to 900 microns. This layer has a higher calcium content than the surrounding tissue.
In the early 1970s, scientists spotted whales off New England. When they studied the whales, they found that they used the baleen plates to sieve prey. Although they were able to eat very large amounts of food, their feeding habits were not consistent.
Today, scientists have learned a lot about the anatomy of baleen whales. This information is valuable for researchers, as well as for conservationists. As research into the baleen continues, scientists can gain a better understanding of whale biology, behavior, and reproduction.
Researchers are also interested in baleen’s structural properties. For example, the ridges of the baleen plates are a reflection of the whale’s feeding style.
Types of Whales in Toothed whales
Types of Whales in Toothed whales (also known as porpoises) are large, fully aquatic animals. They are among the most intelligent creatures on Earth. These whales can stay underwater for up to 15 minutes. Pods of whales gather to feed. Pods can reach over 1,000 individuals.
Toothed whales use a special sense called biosonar to navigate through the ocean. This allows them to find and hunt their prey. Other toothed whales eat fish, seals, dolphins, and sea lions.
Toothed whales are highly social mammals. They mate with multiple females each year. The sperm whale is the largest toothed whale. It can grow up to 67 feet long and weigh more than 45 tons.
Unlike many other cetaceans, toothed whales are sexually segregated. Sexual dimorphism is found in several species, including sperm and killer whales. There is also a strong tendency to group together with others with similar foraging strategies.
Using social network analysis, researchers have been able to examine the social structure of toothed whales. They have shown that toothed whales associate with individuals with similar foraging and vocal patterns. Several theories have been proposed for this behavior.
One of these is that sexual segregation is related to energetic requirements and mating systems. Another hypothesis is that it is a consequence of resource distribution. When resources are distributed unevenly, individuals are more likely to rely on social information.
A third theory is that the mother-calf relationship affects the social network. This can explain why the mother-calf bond has been linked to modularity of the social network.
Finally, social networks are an important way to study the transmission of diseases in animal populations. However, there have been few studies examining the transmission of disease in toothed whales.
Types of Whales in Minke whales
Types of Whales in Minke whales are the smallest baleen whale species. They are generally found alone or in small groups. During their life cycle, they can reach adult size up to seven meters and weigh about twenty thousand pounds. Their reproductive interval is estimated at ten to eleven months.
In winter, minke whales migrate to equatorial regions. During summer, they stay in coastal waters, but occasionally travel to the polar region. The Sea of Japan has a unique population of minke whales, known as the J-stock. These whales are genetically distinct from other minke breeds.
There are two types of minke whales, the southern and the northern. Among the southern minke whales are the Balaenoptera bonaerensis and the Balaenoptera acutorostrata.
The southern minke whales are smaller than the northern. They are also more common in the warmer waters of the middle latitudes. They are known to feed on krill and other types of fish.
Common minke whales are found in the North Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. The largest form of the common minke whale is found in the North Pacific Ocean.
Dwarf minke whales are less well-known. They are usually found in tropical or temperate waters, but they are also frequently reported off South America.
The Sea of Japan was a target for commercial whaling during the 1930s, and Iceland resumed catches in 2006. However, the International Whaling Commission (IWC) placed a moratorium on hunting of these whales in 1986.
There is a potential for a decline in minke whale numbers as a result of climate change. Changes in oceanographic conditions can lead to changes in prey distribution and foraging behavior. This may lead to nutritional stress.
The whales are vulnerable to vessel strikes throughout their range. Vessel traffic is expected to increase as the trans-polar shipping routes open. Thus, the risk of vessel strikes is likely to rise.
Sperm whales are the largest toothed whales in the world. They are found from the equator to the edge of pack ice in the Arctic and Antarctic.
The male sperm whale is twice as large as the female. It can grow to be 20 metres long. Females reach sexual maturity at age nine and can give birth once every five to seven years.
Sperm whales have a blunt, paddle-shaped flipper. When they swim, their heads are one third of the total length. This helps them push the nose along. Their bodies are mostly dark grey. A small white patch can appear on the belly of some sperm whales.
Sperm whales make regular clicks when foraging and navigating. These clicks range from 100 to 30,000 Hz. Other whales can hear them up to 60 km away.
Researchers have been able to listen to the click patterns of sperm whales using hydrophones. They have also studied the underlying biology of the sounding process.
Sperm whales spend a great deal of time at depths of 2 km. However, they can also surface for a few minutes to “raft” before diving again.
Some researchers have observed the whales as they feed. Others have documented the entanglements of sperm whales in fishing gear. Depending on the type of gear, entangled sperm whales may suffer from severe injury.
Scientists have found evidence that sperm whales are capable of removing fish from the hooks of fishing gear. Sperm whales can be a problem to longline fishermen because they can easily injure themselves.
Sperm whales are cosmopolitan, and they can be found in all the oceans. The species’ distribution is dictated by the food they eat and the climatic conditions they breed in. Currently, the population is recovering.
Beaked whales are large toothed whales that are found in the deep ocean. They are among the most common inhabitants of the deep ocean. Several species are known to dive down to several thousand feet.
There are currently 22 species of beaked whales in the sea. Most are listed on Appendix II of CITES. Their range is worldwide. Some of the species are endangered while others are not.
The social structure of beaked whales is variable. Typically, groups of one to five individuals are observed. Adult females and dependent offspring are often in groups. However, some males are thought to display intra-specific aggressive behavior.
Beaked whales have a specialized foraging strategy. They feed on deep-water squid. This involves suction feeding, in which v-shaped food groves are formed. During this process, beaked whales can swallow whole prey.
All beaked whales have bilaterally paired grooves in the throat. These grooves stretch to accommodate the food. While feeding, beaked whales avoid boats.
They are also vulnerable to noise pollution. Some have been observed ascending rapidly after exposure to sonar. To minimize the risk of nitrogen build-up in their lungs, beaked whales perform shallow dives between long foraging dives.
A recent study estimated that beaked whales have a life span of around 50 years. Despite their widespread distribution, few are well-studied. An overview of the species’ distribution, behavior, and ecological needs is a necessary step for conservation efforts.
As the world’s climate changes, the beaked whales’ habitat will change. When stranded, beaked whales are known to carry plastic and other debris in their stomachs.
Beaked whales are one of the least-studied large mammals. Nevertheless, researchers are constantly working to learn more about the species and its population.